Arso Civil, M., S. Smout, C. D. Duck, C. D. Morris, J. Onoufriou, D. Thompson, A. Brownlow, N. Davison, C. Cummings, P. Pomeroy, B. J. McConnell, and A. J. Hall. 2016. Harbour Seal Decline HSD2 Annual Report: Harbour seal decline- vital rates and drivers.
Bolt, H. E., H. P. V, M. Laura, and A. Foote. 2009. Occurrence of killer whales in Scottish inshore waters: temporal and spatial patterns relative to the distribution of declining harbour seal populations. Aquatic Conservation: Marine and Freshwater Ecosystems 19:671–675.
Deecke, V. B., M. Nykänen, A. D. Foote, and V. M. Janik. 2011. Vocal behaviour and feeding ecology of killer whales Orcinus orca around Shetland, UK. Aquatic Biology 13:79–88.
Foote, A. D., S. Kuningas, and F. I. P. Samarra. 2014. North Atlantic killer whale research; past, present and future. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 94:1245–1252.
Jones, E.L., McConnell, B.J., Smout, S., Hammond, P.S., Duck, C.D., Morris, C.D., Thompson, D., Russell, D.J., Vincent, C., Cronin, M. and Sharples, R.J., 2015. Patterns of space use in sympatric marine colonial predators reveal scales of spatial partitioning. Marine Ecology Progress Series 534: 235-249.
Jourdain, E., D. Vongraven, A. Bisther, and R. Karoliussen. 2017. First longitudinal study of seal-feeding killer whales (Orcinus orca) in Norwegian coastal waters. PLOS one
Jourdain, E., Ugarte, F., Víkingsson, G.A., Samarra, F.I., Ferguson, S.H., Lawson, J., Vongraven, D. and Desportes, G., 2019. North Atlantic killer whale Orcinus orca populations: a review of current knowledge and threats to conservation. Mammal Review 49:384-400.
Lonergan, M., Duck, C.D., Thompson, D., Mackey, B.L., Cunningham, L. and Boyd, I.L., 2007. Using sparse survey data to investigate the declining abundance of British harbour seals. Journal of Zoology 271:261-269.
Robinson, K.P., Bamford, C.C., Airey, A., Bean, T.S., Bird, C., Haskins, G.N., Sim, T.M. and Evans, P.G., 2017. Killer whale (Orcinus orca) occurrence in the Moray Firth, Northeast Scotland: incidental sightings, behavioural observations, and photo-identification. Aquatic Mammals 43: 26-32.
Samarra, F. I. P., and A. D. Foote. 2015. Seasonal movements of killer whales between Iceland and Scotland. Aquatic Biology 24:75–79.
Samarra, F.I., Vighi, M., Aguilar, A. and Víkingsson, G.A., 2017. Intra-population variation in isotopic niche in herring-eating killer whales off Iceland. Marine Ecology Progress Series 564: 199-210.
SCOS. 2017. Scientific advice on matters related to the management of seal populations: 2017. Scientific Advice on Matters Related to the Managment of Seal Populations: 2015.
Thompson, P.M., McConnell, B.J., Tollit, D.J., Mackay, A., Hunter, C. and Racey, P.A., 1996. Comparative distribution, movements and diet of harbour and grey seals from the Moray Firth, NE Scotland. Journal 0f Applied Ecology 33: 1572-1584.
Vongraven, D., and A. Bisther. 2014. Prey switching by killer whales in the north-east Atlantic: observational evidence and experimental insights. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom 94:1357-1365